Book a call
Local industry guide

Moving & Storage PPC Reno, NV

By , Founder · Google Ads
On this page
Moving & Storage searches in Reno, NVWhy Do Moving & Storage PPC Campaigns Fail in Reno, NV?PPC Strategies That Win Moving Leads in RenoWhat Market Trends Should Reno Moving Companies Know?Why Local PPC Expertise Matters for Reno Moving CompaniesFrequently Asked QuestionsBenchmarks

Reno's population grew 15.3% from 2010–2020 — fueled by California residents relocating for Nevada's zero income tax — making it one of the most active moving markets per capita in the Western U.S., where long-distance California-to-Reno moves generate $2,500–$8,000+ per job and the 30–50 local operators compete for the same high-intent summer searches.

See how this city's Moving & Storage PPC costs compare nationally in our Moving & Storage PPC Statistics report, featuring data from 40+ US cities.

Professional moving crew loading truck in front of Reno Nevada suburban home with clear blue sky
Monthly searches
2,650Google Keyword Planner
Top-of-page CPC
$7–$25Google Keyword Planner
Avg CPL
$75estimate
Conversion rate
7.0%estimate
Key data from the benchmark at the end of this guide.

Moving & Storage searches in Reno, NV

In Reno, NV, people search for moving & storage services about 2,650 times a month on Google; a top-of-page click costs $7–$25, and demand peaks in January.

Monthly searches
2,65025 moving & storage searches, average of 12 months
Top-of-page CPC
$7–$2513% below the US (high end)
Peak month
Januarymost searches in the last 12 months
Competition
Mediumhow many advertisers bid, per Google
Monthly searchesMoving & Storage searches by month, Reno, NV
Oct 20253,050
Nov 20251,740
Dec 20251,760
Jan 20263,170
Feb 20263,010
Mar 20262,920
Apr 20262,790
May 20262,410
Jun 20262,490
Jul 20262,520
Aug 20262,610
Sep 20262,960

Google Keyword Planner · Oct 2025 – Sep 2026

Top moving & storage searches in Reno, NV
SearchMonthly searchesTop-of-page CPC
storage units near me1,300$6–$22
movers near me320$7–$22
storage units320$6–$20
self storage140$7–$27
moving company near me140—
moving company110$12–$63
movers70$8–$29
local movers50$5–$15
climate controlled storage30$8–$17
cross country movers20$15–$56
High end of the top-of-page bid rangeTop-of-page cost per click, Moving & Storage
Henderson, NV$8–$32
Reno, NV$7–$25

US: $29

Google Keyword Planner · Oct 2025 – Sep 2026

Source: Google Keyword Planner (Google Ads), Google Search, English, Reno, NV, Oct 2025 – Sep 2026. Volumes are Google's monthly averages; CPC is the top-of-page bid range, weighted by search volume. How we collect these figures.

Why Do Moving & Storage PPC Campaigns Fail in Reno, NV?

Reno's moving market is deceptively competitive. Thirty to 50 active operators serve a metro where population growth has remained strong for a decade — but the search visibility battlefield is dominated by a handful of companies that have optimized their Google presence. Two Men and a Truck — Reno, All Service Moving, and Sierra Nevada Moving & Storage maintain significant Google Ads budgets because they've understood something smaller operators haven't: in a market where summer moves generate 60–70% of annual volume, paid search visibility during Memorial Day through Labor Day is worth more than year-round visibility at the same spend level. The operators who win in Reno's moving market surge their budgets in March and April to capture spring booking demand — not June, when the move is already scheduled and someone else already got the call.

The most common failure in Reno moving PPC isn't the wrong keywords or bad ad copy — it's the wrong conversion architecture. Moving is a high-trust, comparison-heavy purchase. A family shipping their household from Sacramento to Reno isn't clicking "call now" on a generic ad. They want a quote. They want to compare prices. They want to see reviews. A moving PPC campaign that sends clicks to a homepage with no instant quote mechanism loses those leads at the click — even when the company's pricing and reputation are competitive.

The Long-Distance Lead Problem

Reno's California migration-driven moving market has a structural asymmetry that most operators don't capitalize on: long-distance California-to-Reno moves generate $2,500–$8,000+ per job, but local move campaigns dominate most operators' Google Ads accounts because local keywords have higher volume. Long-distance move keywords ("California to Reno movers," "moving from Sacramento to Reno," "Bay Area to Reno moving company") cost significantly more per click than local move searches — but the value differential is enormous. Against an average job value of $5,000, that extra click cost is easy to justify before counting any storage or add-on services.

Nelson & Sons Moving and Reno Moving Company — local independents — compete effectively against national franchise brands by owning their local reputation and review presence. But on Google Ads, local operators often under-invest in long-distance campaigns because they require different keyword strategies, different landing pages, and different ad copy than local campaigns. The national brands with corporate PPC operations don't have that problem — they run both simultaneously. Local operators who run only local campaigns leave the highest-ticket segment of Reno's moving market uncaptured.

Seasonal Budget Misalignment

Memorial Day through Labor Day represents 60–70% of annual residential moving volume in Reno. Yet most moving operators run flat monthly budgets year-round, spending as much in February as they do in July. The result: adequate visibility when demand is low and insufficient visibility when demand is high. A competitor who doubles their daily budget in June and July while you're running flat will capture the high-intent summer traffic — and your campaign spends unchanged on a market that has temporarily shrunk around you.

Core moving PPC failures in Reno:

  • Local-only campaigns — Missing the long-distance California-to-Reno segment that generates the highest per-job revenue
  • No instant quote CTA — Moving purchase decisions require price context; campaigns without a quote tool lose high-intent comparison shoppers
  • Flat seasonal budgets — Spending evenly year-round when 60–70% of moves happen May–September
  • Form-only conversion — Phone leads in moving convert to booked jobs at 2–3x the rate of form submissions; campaigns without call extensions waste high-intent mobile traffic

PPC Strategies That Win Moving Leads in Reno

Effective moving PPC in Reno requires three parallel tracks: a local residential campaign for Reno-Sparks metro moves, a long-distance California-to-Reno campaign targeting the highest-ticket segment, and seasonal budget scaling that concentrates spend during the May–September peak window. Running only one of these leaves significant revenue uncaptured.

The structural principle: separate local and long-distance campaigns entirely. They have different keywords, different CPCs, different landing pages, and different conversion funnels. A prospect searching "Reno movers" wants a local quote. A prospect searching "moving from San Jose to Reno" wants a long-distance specialist who understands the specific California-to-Nevada route, and who can speak to the timing, permit requirements, and logistical specifics of an interstate move.

Keyword Groups and CPC Ranges

  • Local residential: "Reno movers," "moving companies Reno NV," "local movers Reno," "cheap movers Reno NV" — $8–$29/click; highest volume; quote-hook landing page; phone call extension required
  • Long-distance / California: "California to Reno movers," "moving from Sacramento to Reno," "Bay Area to Reno moving company," "San Jose to Reno movers" — CPC varies by term; highest job value ($2,500–$8,000+); dedicated landing page addressing CA→NV route specifics
  • Storage: "storage units Reno NV," "climate-controlled storage Reno," "moving and storage Reno" — $6–$20/click; lower urgency; recurring monthly revenue; strong upsell from residential move inquiries
  • Commercial / office: "commercial movers Reno NV," "office moving Reno," "business relocation Reno" — CPC varies by term; higher job value; B2B intent; decision-maker targeting (use LinkedIn audience layering)
  • Military relocation: "military movers Reno NV," "PCS move Reno," "DITY move Reno Nevada" — CPC varies by term; lower competition; high booking certainty; near Stead/former Air Force base

Phone call conversion is the critical tactical variable in moving PPC. Moving customers who call a company directly convert to booked jobs at 2–3x the rate of form-fill leads. Call extensions on every ad, call-only ad formats for mobile traffic, and call tracking with attribution — these are non-negotiable for a moving company campaign. A campaign that drives form fills but doesn't capture phone intent is systematically underperforming against competitors who do.

The instant quote mechanism is the landing page equivalent of call conversion optimization. Moving customers are inherently comparison shoppers — they'll get 3–5 quotes before deciding. A landing page with an integrated online estimate form (or a booking calendar with "Get Your Free Moving Quote in 60 Seconds") converts better than a generic contact form because it answers the question the visitor is actually asking. Build the quote tool, and watch conversion rates increase 30–50% over generic contact forms on the same traffic.

Reno's position as the primary Nevada destination for California out-migration makes its moving market structurally different from most metro markets its size. This isn't a market driven primarily by local life-event moves — new jobs, growing families, retirement downsizing. It's a market with a persistent, California-funded migration pipeline that generates long-distance move volume at a rate that outpaces Reno's own population size. The companies that understand this and build California-to-Reno campaigns capture the highest-value segment. The companies that don't run local-only campaigns and leave the premium revenue to competitors who planned for it.

The California Migration Engine

U.S. Census Bureau and Pew Research data confirm Reno's status as a top net in-migration destination throughout 2019–2023, with California as the dominant origin state. The drivers — Nevada's zero personal income tax, lower cost of living relative to Bay Area and Los Angeles, and access to outdoor recreation — haven't changed. Technology workers who can work remotely, retirees with California equity, and business owners escaping California's regulatory and tax environment continue to relocate at volume. Each California-to-Reno household move represents a $2,500–$8,000+ job — the upper end for larger Bay Area homes moving full households. A moving company capturing 5–8 California-to-Reno jobs per month from a $2,000–$3,000 long-distance campaign generates $12,500–$64,000 in monthly revenue from a single campaign line.

Storage as Recurring Revenue Amplifier

Many California-to-Reno relocators arrive before their permanent housing is finalized — they're renting temporarily while searching for a home in a market where Reno's 49.8% homeownership rate and rising prices create buying timelines. Storage unit demand among in-migrants averages 6–18 months — generating $80–$250 per month in recurring revenue per customer at very low acquisition cost when cross-sold with the initial move. A moving company with storage facilities can build a PPC campaign specifically targeting "moving and storage Reno NV" and "storage units for relocation Reno" to capture both the move and the long-term storage relationship from the same high-intent search.

The seasonal distribution of Reno's move volume is worth quantifying: IBISWorld estimates Memorial Day through Labor Day accounts for 60–70% of annual residential move volume, with secondary peaks in January (post-New Year relocations and lease cycle starts) and September (school-year adjacent moves). A moving company with $3,000/month in annual PPC budget — run flat — spends as much on December as on July. The same budget allocated as $1,000/month October–March and $5,000/month April–September extracts dramatically more qualified summer volume for the same annual spend of approximately $36,000.

Why Local PPC Expertise Matters for Reno Moving Companies

Moving PPC requires campaign architecture that most generalist agencies don't build: separate local and long-distance campaign tracks, phone call conversion optimization, instant quote landing page infrastructure, and seasonal budget scaling tied to the moving industry's demand calendar. A campaign that performs adequately in a flat-demand service business will underperform specifically in moving, where 60–70% of annual demand is concentrated in five months and the conversion difference between phone calls and form fills is 200–300%.

At MB Adv Agency, we build moving company PPC programs with dedicated California-to-Reno long-distance campaigns, call-priority mobile ad structures, and seasonal budget calendars that concentrate spend during peak summer booking windows. We track cost per booked job — not just cost per lead — because a moving company's profitability depends on closed jobs, not form submissions that never convert.

If you're a Reno moving company spending $2,000–$5,000/month on Google Ads and running a flat local-only campaign year-round, there's a significant gap between your current performance and what a segmented, seasonally-optimized program would produce. See our pricing and review our Reno PPC services to understand how we approach moving company PPC in this specific market.

Professional moving crew loading truck in front of Reno Nevada suburban home with clear blue sky

Frequently Asked Questions

How Much Should a Reno Moving Company Spend on Google Ads?

A Reno moving company serious about generating consistent local and long-distance lead volume should plan a minimum of $2,500 per month in ad spend — with $3,000–$6,000 per month representing the range where simultaneous local residential, long-distance California-to-Reno, and storage campaigns can each receive sufficient daily budget to generate meaningful bookings. At $2,500/month focused on local residential moves, a well-structured campaign generates 25–45 local move inquiries monthly at a blended CPL of $55–$90 — with phone calls as the primary conversion mechanism. Scaling to $4,000–$6,000/month adds the long-distance California-to-Reno campaign and storage upsell track, producing mixed inquiry volume of 40–70 leads monthly, including the high-value $2,500–$8,000 long-distance jobs that transform monthly revenue. The single most important budget timing decision for Reno moving companies is seasonal allocation: front-loading spend into the March–August window when 60–70% of annual move volume occurs generates significantly more booked jobs than running the same annual budget at flat monthly rates.

Budget recommendations by business size:

  • $2,500–$3,500/month: Local moves + call campaign; 25–40 inquiries; CPL $60–$100
  • $3,500–$6,000/month: Local + long-distance + storage; 40–70 leads; CPL $55–$90; summer surge to $5,000–$7,000 in peak months
  • $6,000–$10,000/month (Market Crusher): Full portfolio + commercial + military + retargeting; dominant market position May–September

The seasonal nuance matters enormously for moving company PPC ROI. A $3,000/month budget run flat generates average results year-round. The same $36,000 annual spend allocated as $1,500/month November–February and $5,500–$6,000/month May–August generates 40–50% more booked jobs from the same total investment — because it concentrates spend precisely when Reno's move demand peaks and competitors' flat-budget campaigns lose impression share to operators willing to surge.

How Do Reno Moving Companies Generate Long-Distance Leads From PPC?

Long-distance leads — specifically California-to-Reno relocations — require a dedicated campaign track separate from local move campaigns, because the keyword intent, ad messaging, and conversion funnel are fundamentally different. A Reno resident searching "Reno movers" wants a quick local quote. A San Jose resident searching "moving from Bay Area to Reno" wants a company that explicitly handles the California-to-Nevada route, understands interstate move logistics, and can give them a realistic price range for a 250+ mile household relocation. These prospects need separate keywords (long-distance routes are priced separately from local searches at $8–$29/click), separate ad copy addressing the CA→NV move specifically, and a landing page that speaks to the long-distance experience — not a generic moving company homepage. When built correctly, a California-to-Reno campaign at $1,500–$2,000/month generates 10–20 long-distance inquiries monthly, converting to 4–8 booked jobs at $2,500–$8,000+ each — producing $10,000–$64,000 in monthly long-distance revenue from a single campaign segment.

Key tactics for California-to-Reno long-distance campaigns:

  • Origin-specific keywords: "Sacramento to Reno movers," "Bay Area to Reno moving," "San Jose to Reno moving company" — target all major CA origin cities separately
  • Landing page specificity: Address the CA→NV route; include transit time, interstate licensing, and pricing context; reassure about long-distance logistics
  • Phone call priority: Long-distance buyers have more questions than local movers; call conversion is critical; use call-only ads for mobile

The seasonal nuance for California-to-Reno long-distance campaigns: unlike purely local moves that spike sharply in summer, California relocators are active throughout the year — driven by job changes, home sales, and tax planning that doesn't follow a strict seasonal calendar. This makes the long-distance campaign Reno's moving companies' most consistent year-round PPC performer, while local campaigns surge in summer. Running both simultaneously creates a balanced lead portfolio that prevents the feast-or-famine pattern that plagues single-track moving company PPC accounts.

Benchmarks

Top-of-page cost per click
$7–$25Google Keyword Planner
Monthly searches
2,650Google Keyword Planner
Average cost per lead
$75estimate · range $40–$160
Conversion rate
7.0%estimate
Recommended monthly budget
$2,500estimate
Leads
25-45 per monthestimate

How to read this Cost per click and monthly searches are measured with Google Keyword Planner (see above). Cost per lead, conversion rate, budget and leads are estimates compiled from public benchmarks such as WordStream, not measurements.

Sources WordStream Consumer Services benchmark $6.40 CPC; IBISWorld Moving & Storage 2024; AMSA pricing benchmarks; Reno market adjustment 20-30% below major metros

Plans · the US

One monthly fee, set by your ad spend

Activation $500 oncetracking included

Start

$590$990/month

1 platform · Google or MetaGoogle + Meta
Ad spend
up to $3,000
New creativesmade by us
Google + Meta only4 a month
Book a call · Start

Growth

$790$1,290/month

1 platform · Google or MetaGoogle + Meta
Ad spend
$3,000 – 10,000
New creativesmade by us
Google + Meta only6 a month
Book a call · Growth

Scale

$1,140$1,940/month

1 platform · Google or MetaGoogle + Meta
Ad spend
$10,000 – 25,000
New creativesmade by us
Google + Meta only8 a month
Book a call · Scale
In every plan
  • Management of campaigns, creatives and budget
  • A monthly report: what changed, what we decided, what we did
  • One call a month, in your time zone
  • Accounts in your name: our access you can revoke
Three-month minimum, then month to month.

ChatGPT Ads: a separate pilot, $250/month, added to a plan. See the pilot →

About the authorMatteo BraghettaFounder · Google Ads and tracking

Matteo Braghetta founded MB Adv and runs its Google Ads accounts. He takes the first call with every new client, reads the accounts every week and writes the agency’s guides.

The other half of his job is measurement: GA4, Consent Mode and server-side tracking, so the platforms learn from real sales.

MB Adv is a Google Partner agency managing about $4.4M a year in ad spend for clients in the US, the UK and Europe.

Managed on numbers you can check.

Plans for the US