Book a call
Industry statistics · 245 cities · 2026 Q4

HVAC PPC Statistics 2026

By , Founder · Google Ads
On this page
Search dataWhy Do HVAC Advertisers Pay 2.3× More Than Industry Benchmarks Suggest?What Is the Cost Per Lead for HVAC PPC?What Is the Average HVAC Conversion Rate?How Much Should You Budget for HVAC Advertising in 2026?HVAC PPC Frequently Asked Questions
HVAC PPC Statistics 2026
HVAC · top-of-page cost per click, US$14–$83

Google Keyword Planner, Oct 2025 – Sep 2026: about 2,092,500 searches a month, peak in July.

US monthly searches
2,092,500
Cities measured
245
Edition
2026 Q4

HVAC searches and cost per click, 2026 Q4

Across the US, people search for HVAC services about 2,092,500 times a month on Google; a top-of-page click costs $14–$83, and demand peaks in July. In the 245 cities we measured, the high end of the range runs from $15 in El Paso, TX to $220 in Tulsa, OK.

US monthly searches
2,092,50025 HVAC searches, average of 12 months
US top-of-page CPC
$14–$83low to high bid range, weighted by searches
Peak month
Julymost searches in the last 12 months
Cities measured
245131 with enough searches and bids of their own
Monthly searchesHVAC searches by month, US
Oct 20252,512,600
Nov 20251,756,200
Dec 20252,110,400
Jan 20262,123,700
Feb 20261,710,180
Mar 20261,779,600
Apr 20261,504,100
May 20261,866,300
Jun 20262,043,100
Jul 20262,979,600
Aug 20262,381,300
Sep 20262,225,280

Google Keyword Planner · Oct 2025 – Sep 2026

Top HVAC searches in the US
SearchMonthly searchesTop-of-page CPC
ac repair368,000$19–$102
air conditioning repair368,000$19–$102
furnace repair201,000$11–$75
air conditioner repair near me201,000$15–$101
hvac near me165,000$10–$77
hvac contractor135,000$9–$61
duct cleaning90,500$7–$35
hvac repair74,000$17–$100
hvac company74,000$11–$70
ac installation49,500$7–$56
High end of the top-of-page bid rangeThe 15 cities with the most expensive HVAC clicks
Tulsa, OK$35–$220
Augusta, GA$20–$205
Tucson, AZ$62–$183
Madison, WI$20–$179
Wilmington, NC$33–$178
Pensacola, FL$36–$176
Cape Coral, FL$49–$168
Peoria, AZ$57–$167
Henderson, NV$54–$166
Glendale, AZ$52–$161
Chandler, AZ$46–$156
Vancouver, WA$39–$155
Scottsdale, AZ$66–$153
Waco, TX$9–$152
Gilbert, AZ$69–$151

US: $83

Google Keyword Planner · Oct 2025 – Sep 2026

HVAC cost per click by city

CityMonthly searchesTop-of-page CPCCPC vs USPeak month
Tulsa, OK2,870$35–$220+164%October
Augusta, GA1,210$20–$205+145%July
Tucson, AZ5,050$62–$183+119%September
Madison, WI1,080$20–$179+115%July
Wilmington, NC1,130$33–$178+113%July
Pensacola, FL1,120$36–$176+111%July
Cape Coral, FL1,660$49–$168+101%October
Peoria, AZ1,200$57–$167+100%September
Henderson, NV2,220$54–$166+99%September
Glendale, AZ1,770$52–$161+93%August
Chandler, AZ2,220$46–$156+87%March
Vancouver, WA1,390$39–$155+85%August
Scottsdale, AZ2,890$66–$153+83%September
Waco, TX1,310$9–$152+82%August
Gilbert, AZ2,310$69–$151+80%October
Phoenix, AZ13,240$57–$148+77%September
St. Petersburg, FL2,140$35–$147+76%July
Mesa, AZ4,380$67–$147+76%March
Columbus, GA*3,120$20–$146+74%July
Tempe, AZ2,300$63–$143+72%October
Fort Myers, FL3,070$37–$143+71%November
Las Vegas, NV10,420$48–$143+71%July
Corpus Christi, TX1,880$23–$138+65%August
Sacramento, CA4,340$39–$134+61%July
West Palm Beach, FL2,400$40–$130+56%August
All 245 cities
CityMonthly searchesTop-of-page CPCCPC vs USPeak month
Minneapolis, MN6,020$39–$125+49%July
Salt Lake City, UT4,220$37–$122+47%September
Lakeland, FL1,690$85–$122+46%November
Alexandria, VA1,380$24–$121+45%July
Tampa, FL6,200$40–$121+45%September
New Orleans, LA2,790$31–$119+43%July
Fresno, CA2,510$22–$119+43%August
Durham, NC1,710$38–$118+41%July
Roseville, CA1,040$35–$115+38%October
Jacksonville, FL6,840$32–$113+35%July
Albuquerque, NM3,480$20–$113+35%October
Stockton, CA1,490$18–$111+33%October
Topeka, KS*1,820$6–$110+32%July
Palm Bay, FL*32,940$34–$109+31%July
Oklahoma City, OK4,240$28–$109+30%August
Amarillo, TX1,260$9–$109+30%July
San Antonio, TX12,900$41–$105+26%January
Irving, TX1,810$29–$103+24%August
Austin, TX11,730$37–$103+23%September
St. Louis, MO4,570$29–$102+23%July
Indianapolis, IN8,110$27–$102+22%October
Athens, GA1,050$24–$102+22%October
McKinney, TX1,810$42–$101+21%September
Lafayette, LA1,040$25–$101+21%July
Tallahassee, FL1,380$20–$101+21%July
Portland, OR4,960$27–$100+19%September
Spokane, WA1,400$56–$99+19%February
Oakland, CA*36,160$12–$99+19%December
Visalia, CA*7,780$13–$98+18%August
Baton Rouge, LA1,760$37–$98+17%August
Birmingham, AL2,740$18–$98+17%August
Lexington, KY2,280$28–$98+17%October
Chesapeake, VA1,380$32–$97+17%July
Modesto, CA1,180$45–$97+16%August
Orlando, FL6,310$33–$97+16%July
Mobile, AL1,770$21–$97+16%July
Plano, TX2,740$34–$97+16%July
Huntsville, AL1,480$27–$96+16%July
Roanoke, VA*5,730$17–$96+15%July
Gulfport, MS*2,010$29–$96+15%July
Fayetteville, AR*5,460$19–$96+15%October
Fort Smith, AR*5,460$19–$96+15%October
Rogers, AR*5,460$19–$96+15%October
Springdale, AR*5,460$19–$96+15%October
Salinas, CA*6,220$22–$96+15%January
Murfreesboro, TN1,170$31–$96+15%September
Akron, OH1,510$17–$95+14%July
Port St. Lucie, FL1,990$26–$94+13%October
Washington, DC4,670$32–$93+12%July
Colorado Springs, CO2,890$23–$93+11%July
Killeen, TX1,170$22–$93+11%August
Springfield, MO1,740$17–$93+11%September
Denver, CO9,880$38–$92+10%July
Charleston, SC2,010$28–$91+9%July
Virginia Beach, VA2,890$27–$91+9%July
Winston Salem, NC1,400$24–$90+8%July
Garland, TX2,040$33–$89+7%August
McAllen, TX1,100$23–$89+7%September
Denton, TX1,190$30–$89+7%September
Columbia, SC1,460$31–$88+6%July
Pueblo, CO*4,840$17–$88+6%July
Fort Lauderdale, FL3,730$27–$88+6%July
San Jose, CA9,540$16–$88+5%December
Arlington, TX2,510$28–$87+4%July
New Bedford, MA*9,760$15–$86+4%November
Fort Worth, TX8,220$31–$86+3%August
Cincinnati, OH5,740$24–$86+3%October
Fayetteville, NC1,440$13–$86+3%July
Baltimore, MD5,290$27–$85+2%July
Fort Wayne, IN2,300$20–$85+2%November
Houston, TX24,490$26–$85+2%July
Kansas City, KS1,370$40–$85+2%September
Newport News, VA1,010$18–$83sameJuly
Arlington, VA1,100$32–$83sameMay
Kansas City, MO4,360$25–$83−1%July
Brownsville, TX*5,980$14–$82−1%July
Dayton, OH2,700$33–$82−2%October
Midland, TX*2,610$20–$81−2%August
Charlotte, NC8,010$23–$81−3%July
Greensboro, NC2,010$25–$79−5%July
Raleigh, NC4,500$36–$79−6%July
Norfolk, VA1,310$31–$78−7%July
Louisville, KY4,460$28–$78−7%July
Seattle, WA5,210$18–$77−8%July
Knoxville, TN2,450$34–$77−8%July
Omaha, NE3,320$21–$77−8%July
Albany, NY*5,820$12–$76−9%December
Buffalo, NY7,680$34–$75−10%July
Dallas, TX13,430$20–$75−11%August
Richmond, VA2,300$13–$75−11%July
South Bend, IN*4,480$17–$74−11%July
Columbus, OH6,420$27–$74−12%October
Atlanta, GA13,280$22–$73−12%January
Jackson, MS1,250$13–$72−13%July
Little Rock, AR1,320$21–$72−14%July
Lincoln, NE1,120$9–$71−15%July
Boston, MA3,690$23–$71−15%July
Greenville, NC*4,480$9–$70−16%July
Des Moines, IA1,870$14–$70−16%July
Springfield, MA*2,810$6–$69−17%July
Green Bay, WI*5,070$6–$69−17%July
Nashville, TN6,540$20–$68−18%January
Santa Fe, NM*8,540$8–$67−19%July
Pittsburgh, PA4,890$11–$67−20%July
Philadelphia, PA8,740$15–$67−20%July
Lansing, MI*3,500$17–$66−21%July
Gainesville, FL1,220$29–$66−21%September
Bakersfield, CA1,910$18–$65−22%August
Savannah, GA1,690$19–$65−22%October
Santa Ana, CA1,070$11–$65−22%September
Riverside, CA2,420$21–$64−23%October
Long Beach, CA1,460$10–$64−23%July
Albany, GA*2,030$7–$62−25%July
Memphis, TN5,410$12–$62−25%January
Irvine, CA1,410$28–$62−26%August
Macon-Bibb County, GA*3,630$12–$61−26%July
Anaheim, CA1,880$16–$61−27%August
Miami, FL8,410$15–$60−28%May
Corona, CA1,460$25–$59−30%October
Milwaukee, WI3,680$12–$57−32%October
Montgomery, AL*2,710$5–$57−32%July
Toledo, OH1,780$7–$56−33%July
San Diego, CA7,310$12–$56−33%August
Sioux Falls, SD*3,570$7–$54−35%September
Wichita, KS11,620$22–$52−37%August
Hialeah, FL1,440$15–$49−41%December
Los Angeles, CA27,460$8–$49−41%July
Chicago, IL21,900$12–$49−41%January
Rochester, MN*1,400$6–$48−43%July
Detroit, MI5,200$9–$45−46%July
Peoria, IL1,020$9–$44−47%July
Scranton, PA*6,070$7–$44−48%July
Evansville, IN*3,730$6–$43−48%July
Clarksville, TN1,040$10–$43−48%July
Cedar Rapids, IA*4,430$6–$39−54%July
Rockford, IL*2,270$8–$31−63%July
Portland, ME*5,720$5–$27−68%October
Yuma, AZ*1,440$5–$26−69%July
New York, NY60,170$6–$23−73%September
El Paso, TX3,380$4–$15−82%July
Davenport, IA*4,140$4–$15−82%October
Jonesboro, AR*1,240$3–$15−82%July
Bismarck, ND*1,490$2–$14−83%July
Rapid City, SD*1,130$3–$13−84%July
Laredo, TX*1,090$3–$11−87%July
Casper, WY*770$2.14–$7.17−91%August
Boise, ID†2,220$38–$420+403%September
Lubbock, TX†1,330$35–$278+233%August
Chattanooga, TN†1,740$35–$275+230%July
Auburn, AL†540$29–$270+224%August
Shreveport, LA†1,130$17–$251+201%August
Lawrence, KS†730$38–$172+106%March
Wilmington, DE†850$54–$161+94%July
Santa Rosa, CA†1,110$31–$153+83%February
Asheville, NC†1,010$9–$149+78%March
Tacoma, WA†1,600$47–$130+56%October
Syracuse, NY†1,020$36–$122+47%July
Provo, UT†590$34–$117+40%September
Hampton, VA†930$41–$115+38%July
Hayward, CA†500$28–$113+35%July
Warwick, RI†530$16–$107+28%July
Lakewood, CO†1,500$42–$102+22%September
Pasadena, CA†820$20–$101+22%July
Sunnyvale, CA†550$23–$100+19%December
Santa Clara, CA†3,040$7–$100+19%December
Reading, PA†820$18–$99+19%July
St. George, UT†800$23–$98+17%August
Fremont, CA†740$13–$96+15%July
Pasadena, TX†760$24–$86+3%August
Garden Grove, CA†540$20–$85+2%August
Allentown, PA†820$19–$77−7%July
Worcester, MA†670$16–$74−11%September
Orem, UT†720$33–$74−12%September
Manchester, NH†1,000$14–$73−13%October
Salem, OR†1,000$31–$72−13%October
Flagstaff, AZ†480$31–$71−15%September
Bellevue, WA†690$25–$71−15%September
Reno, NV†3,810$14–$70−17%November
Ann Arbor, MI†850$21–$69−17%July
Pomona, CA†680$21–$68−18%July
Eugene, OR*2,780$21–$67−20%October
Frederick, MD†700$24–$66−21%July
Anchorage, AK*1,210$5–$65−22%December
Cleveland, OH†25,890$20–$64−23%December
Oceanside, CA†940$18–$64−23%August
Stamford, CT†550$20–$63−25%July
Torrance, CA†470$12–$62−26%August
Fort Collins, CO†2,500$20–$61−27%October
Waterbury, CT†560$23–$61−27%July
Grand Rapids, MI†2,000$15–$60−29%July
Hartford, CT†1,880$20–$58−31%October
Paterson, NJ†890$15–$57−31%July
Billings, MT*1,360$10–$57−31%July
Bridgeport, CT†600$15–$57−31%July
Cheyenne, WY†1,250$6–$55−34%May
Bethlehem, PA†680$15–$55−34%July
Lancaster, CA†940$18–$52−37%July
Rochester, NY†1,970$17–$50−41%July
Kenosha, WI†580$13–$47−43%July
Cambridge, MA†660$14–$46−44%July
Nashua, NH†450$18–$44−47%October
Palmdale, CA†760$11–$44−47%August
Las Cruces, NM†900$4–$44−48%January
Providence, RI†1,230$8–$43−48%November
Bloomington, IN†1,140$8–$43−49%October
Tuscaloosa, AL†680$7–$42−50%August
New Haven, CT†1,010$15–$41−50%July
Greeley, CO†980$10–$40−53%April
Danbury, CT†370$13–$36−57%July
Norwalk, CT†400$7–$35−58%July
Boulder, CO†540$18–$32−62%July
Lowell, MA†430$6–$30−64%July
Missoula, MT*1,910$6–$29−65%October
Cranston, RI†520$4–$28−67%July
Erie, PA*1,500$5–$27−68%July
Columbia, MO†1,530$4–$26−69%October
Fargo, ND*4,030$2–$25−70%July
Duluth, MN*2,240$4–$19−77%October
Pawtucket, RI†330$4–$17−80%November
Great Falls, MT*530$1.44–$9.31−89%July
Sorted by the high end of the top-of-page bid range, indicative figures last. * Metro-area figures: too few searches in the city alone. † Few searches, few with a bid estimate, or a high end over three times the US one: indicative figures, left out of the chart and the state figures. Monthly searches add up a fixed set of 25 commercial searches.

HVAC cost per click by state

StateCitiesMonthly searchesTop-of-page CPC
AZ935,360$60–$155
OK27,110$31–$154
NV212,640$49–$147
MN16,020$39–$125
UT14,220$37–$122
NM13,480$20–$113
LA35,590$31–$109
FL1549,600$32–$105
OR14,960$27–$100
IN210,410$26–$98
AL35,990$21–$97
WA38,000$29–$94
DC14,670$32–$93
MO310,670$26–$93
CO212,770$35–$92
TX1792,970$28–$90
NC720,200$27–$90
SC23,470$29–$90
VA711,370$25–$89
MD15,290$27–$85
WI24,760$14–$85
KY26,740$28–$84
GA417,230$22–$83
OH518,150$24–$79
NE24,440$18–$75
MS11,250$13–$72
AR11,320$21–$72
MA13,690$23–$71
IA11,870$14–$70
CA1566,480$16–$69
TN516,610$20–$68
PA213,630$14–$67
KS212,990$24–$56
IL222,920$12–$49
MI15,200$9–$45
NY267,850$9–$29
Measured cities only, at city level: searches added up, the bid range weighted by each city's searches. A state is not its whole market.

Source: Google Keyword Planner (Google Ads), Google Search, English, Oct 2025 – Sep 2026; collected for the 2026 Q4 edition. CPC is the top-of-page bid range, weighted by search volume. How we collect these figures. Editions before 2026 Q4 quoted estimated costs per click; from this edition they are measured. Cost per lead, conversion rate and budgets further down are still estimates.

Why Do HVAC Advertisers Pay 2.3× More Than Industry Benchmarks Suggest?

HVAC PPC costs more than generic home services benchmarks because the buying behavior is fundamentally different. AC units fail in July heat waves — the homeowner searches, sees the first three ads, and calls within minutes. According to MB Adv Agency's analysis of 245 US cities, a top-of-page HVAC click costs $14–$83 across the US — against the WordStream Home & Home Improvement benchmark of $7.85, an average CPC paid across all positions. The two figures measure different things, but the gap is not a data anomaly; it is the market pricing emergency intent.

The BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook reports 425,200 HVAC mechanics employed nationally as of 2024, with the industry projected to grow 8% through 2034 — "much faster than average." The residential market is served almost entirely by regional SMBs: owner-operators and small crews serving 20–50 mile service radiuses. These businesses depend on Google Search for emergency call volume in a way that retailers, service firms, or contractors simply do not. The result is aggressive bidding on high-intent keywords: "AC repair near me," "furnace replacement cost," "emergency HVAC." These terms carry CPCs the home services category average obscures.

HVAC purchasing is also dual-seasonal: summer AC demand peaks June–August, and winter heating demand peaks November–December. Shoulder seasons (spring (March–early June) and fall (September–October)) offer a 15–25% CPL reduction as competition thins while intent remains high — homeowners scheduling preventive maintenance and system tune-ups before the extreme-weather months. HVAC PPC management that leverages these seasonal windows consistently outperforms year-round flat-spend strategies. According to Mordor Intelligence, AC shipments surged back in 2024 after two years of post-supply-chain declines — meaning consumer willingness to spend on new systems is at a cycle high.

KEY MARKET FACT

The US HVAC market is valued at $31.7B in 2025, growing at 6.9% CAGR to $54.0B by 2033 — driven by aging housing stock, Inflation Reduction Act heat pump incentives, and refrigerant phasedowns under the Kigali Amendment. (Source: Grand View Research, 2025)

The competitive structure further drives CPC. Unlike industries with one or two national platforms, HVAC advertising is dominated by regional incumbents with 10–20 year local brand equity. New entrants must outbid established companies for the same emergency keywords — a dynamic that inflates CPCs regardless of geography. Major players like ARS/Rescue Rooter (8+ cities in our dataset) bid aggressively across metro areas, establishing CPC floors that independents cannot avoid. The Air Conditioning Contractors of America (ACCA) represents 60,000 professionals across 3,000+ companies — virtually all of them competing in Google Search for the same emergency service queries.

What Is the Cost Per Lead for HVAC PPC?

The average HVAC cost per lead is $109.59 across 113 US cities, with a median of $107.50. The range is extreme: Corpus Christi, TX delivers leads at $47.50 while Lexington, KY tops the dataset at $275.00 — a 5.8× spread that makes CPL the most market-sensitive metric in HVAC advertising.

MB Adv Agency's data shows the Southwest region averages $91.97 CPL — 16% below the national mean — because Texas markets combine above-average CVRs with competitive CPC environments where urgency drives rapid click-to-call behavior. The Northeast inverts this: $122.84 average CPL despite lower CPC, because multi-stage consideration patterns and lower HVAC emergency frequency (milder summers in some markets) reduce same-session conversion rates.

ROI Potential formula: (Average HVAC job value × CVR) / CPL. Using a $4,200 average residential HVAC job value (repairs + minor installs), cities with their own CVR data use that figure; others use the 9.51% dataset average. A 13.3:1 ROI in Corpus Christi means every $47.50 lead generates $630 in weighted revenue at a 15% CVR — making it one of the highest-yield markets in the dataset.

HVAC cost per lead by city — top 15 highest + 10 lowest CPL markets (2026 dataset)
City Avg CPL CPL Range ROI Potential Region
Lexington, KY$275.00$200–$3501.5:1Southeast
Little Rock, AR$252.50$165–$3401.6:1Southeast
Cleveland, OH$192.50$115–$2702.4:1†Midwest
Toledo, OH$160.00$100–$2202.8:1†Midwest
Sunnyvale, CA$160.00$100–$2202.5:1Pacific
Norwalk, CT$160.00$120–$2002.5:1Northeast
Dayton, OH$155.00$90–$2202.7:1†Midwest
Fort Wayne, IN$155.00$90–$2202.7:1†Midwest
Tacoma, WA$152.50$130–$1752.6:1Pacific
San Jose, CA$150.00$100–$2002.7:1Pacific
Kenosha, WI$137.50$75–$2002.9:1Midwest
Cincinnati, OH$137.50$120–$1552.9:1Midwest
Rochester, NY$135.00$110–$1603.1:1†Northeast
Green Bay, WI$130.00$115–$1453.1:1Midwest
New Haven, CT$127.50$100–$1553.1:1Northeast
10 Lowest CPL Markets
Corpus Christi, TX$47.50$30–$6513.3:1†Southwest
Brownsville, TX$48.00$38–$588.3:1Southwest
Shreveport, LA$51.00$42–$607.8:1Southeast
Huntsville, AL$62.50$55–$706.4:1Southeast
Cheyenne, WY$65.00$45–$856.1:1West
McAllen, TX$67.50$40–$955.9:1Southwest
Missoula, MT$67.50$45–$905.9:1West
Provo, UT$68.50$62–$755.8:1West
Springdale, AR$70.00$45–$955.7:1Southeast

†ROI Potential for cities with own CVR data uses actual CVR; others use dataset avg 9.51%. Assumes $4,200 avg residential HVAC job value.

What Is the Average HVAC Conversion Rate?

The average HVAC PPC conversion rate is 9.51% across 25 cities with tracked CVR data — more than double the 4.1% home services industry average. Corpus Christi, TX leads all markets at 15.0%, while Austin, TX and Phoenix, AZ anchor the low end at 6.0%. CVR data is available for 25 cities and is directional; markets without observed CVR data differ based on local ad quality and competition.

According to MB Adv Agency's data, the highest CVR markets share a consistent profile: extreme climate, high homeownership rates above 50%, and moderate competition levels that do not dilute intent signals. Corpus Christi (77% homeownership, Gulf Coast heat) and San Antonio (59% homeownership, largest US military metro) both convert at double-digit rates because HVAC emergencies hit homeowner-dominated markets with disproportionate urgency. BrightLocal's 2026 survey shows 97% of consumers use reviews before calling — but HVAC emergency searchers skip the review step more than any other home service category.

HVAC conversion rate by city — all 25 cities with CVR data, ranked highest to lowest (2026)
City Avg CVR Avg CPC CVR Driver
Corpus Christi, TX15.0%$23–$138Gulf Coast heat, 58% homeownership, low ad competition
San Antonio, TX14.0%$41–$105High homeownership, military-heavy demographics, urgent demand
Rockford, IL12.0%$8–$31Low competition, concentrated intent, aging HVAC stock
Jacksonville, FL11.5%$32–$113Florida heat, 57% homeownership, rapid year-round demand
Cleveland, OH11.0%—Aging housing stock, urgent furnace replacements
Irving, TX11.0%$29–$103DFW emergency demand, dense corporate-residential mix
Toledo, OH10.5%$7–$56Midwest heating demand, 53% homeownership
Akron, OH10.0%$17–$95Heating-dominant market, strong furnace replacement intent
Chicago, IL10.0%$12–$49Large emergency volume, extreme cold winters drive furnace calls
Dayton, OH10.0%$33–$82Heating-driven urgency, moderate competition
Fort Wayne, IN10.0%$20–$85High homeownership (62%), furnace-heavy Midwest demand
Houston, TX10.0%$26–$85Year-round AC demand, 42M metro population drives volume
Columbia, MO9.5%—University-town with high renter churn driving HVAC service calls
Arlington, TX9.0%$28–$87DFW suburban market, high AC emergency volume
Laredo, TX8.0%$3–$11Border city, extreme heat, price-sensitive market
Rochester, NY8.0%—Heating-dominant, furnace emergency peak
Gulfport, MS8.0%$29–$96Gulf Coast humidity, low competition, concentrated search
Durham, NC7.75%$38–$118Research Triangle growth, moderate competition
Oceanside, CA7.5%N/AMild climate reduces emergency frequency
Worcester, MA7.0%—Northeast heating market, research-stage buyers more common
Denton, TX8.0%$30–$89DFW suburban, university population dilutes emergency intent
Austin, TX6.0%$37–$103High-income renters less likely to call; strong seasonal pattern
Phoenix, AZ6.0%$57–$148Very high competition dilutes intent signals despite peak demand

How Much Should You Budget for HVAC Advertising in 2026?

HVAC advertising budgets range from $1,500/month in low-competition small markets to $5,000+/month in major metros — a 3× range entirely driven by your city's CPL, not your target lead volume. The right number is: (monthly lead target) × (your city's CPL). A company targeting 15 leads/month in San Antonio at $82.50 CPL needs $1,237 — one targeting the same volume in Lexington at $275 needs $4,125.

According to MB Adv Agency's analysis of 71 cities with starter budget data, the median HVAC PPC starter budget is $2,750/month. But the range runs $750–$5,500, and the right HVAC PPC budget for your business depends on three variables: your city's CPC floor, your target monthly lead volume, and your historical close rate. Use the table below as a market-size proxy if you don't yet have city-specific CPL data — then refine against the city tables above. WordStream's 2025 benchmark report confirms HVAC CPLs run well above the home services average, validating higher minimum budgets than generic home services calculators suggest.

HVAC PPC budget planning by market tier — recommended monthly spend and leads per $1,000
Market Tier Typical CPL Starter Budget Leads per $1K Example Cities
Small Market
<200K pop
$48–$85 $1,500–$2,000 12–20 Brownsville TX, Rockford IL, Shreveport LA
Mid-Size Market
200K–500K pop
$82–$120 $2,000–$3,000 8–12 San Antonio TX, Nashville TN, Raleigh NC
Large Metro
500K–2M pop
$100–$130 $3,000–$4,000 8–10 Miami FL, Chicago IL, Minneapolis MN
Major Metro
2M+ pop
$115–$160 $4,000–$5,000+ 6–9 Dallas TX, Houston TX, Los Angeles CA

Budget Efficiency by Market

Source: MB Adv Agency analysis of 71 cities with starter budget data, 2026. Small markets generate 12–20 leads per $1,000 — up to 3× more efficient than major metros at 6–9 leads per $1,000 — with San Antonio, TX standing as the single highest-efficiency large-market option in the dataset.
Expected Leads per $1,000 SpentHVAC PPC Budget Efficiency: Leads per $1,000
Corpus Christi, TX21.1 leads
Brownsville, TX20.8 leads
Shreveport, LA19.6 leads
Huntsville, AL16.0 leads
Cheyenne, WY15.4 leads
Missoula, MT14.8 leads
Mcallen, TX14.8 leads
Amarillo, TX14.8 leads
Provo, UT14.6 leads
Springdale, AR14.3 leads
Tempe, AZ13.3 leads
Spokane, WA13.3 leads
Lakeland, FL13.3 leads
Boise, ID13.3 leads
South Bend, IN12.9 leads

HVAC PPC Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average HVAC cost per click on Google Ads in 2026?+

A top-of-page HVAC click costs $14–$83 across the US, measured across 245 US cities in the MB Adv Agency 2026 dataset, with a median city range of $27–$93. That sits well above the WordStream home services benchmark of $7.85 (an average CPC paid across all positions) because HVAC-specific keywords ("AC repair near me," "furnace replacement") carry premium CPCs driven by high purchase urgency and $3,000–$15,000 ticket values.

Among cities with solid data, top-of-page CPC ranges from $4–$15 in El Paso, TX to $35–$220 in Tulsa, OK — a wide spread that makes market selection your single highest-leverage variable. The PPC Chief figure of $9.12 is an average CPC paid across all positions and reflects all HVAC queries including informational searches; our Keyword Planner range is the top-of-page bid range for high-intent service keywords. For budgeting purposes, use your specific city's CPC data from the table above rather than any national average, as city ranges differ widely.

Is HVAC PPC worth it for small companies?+

HVAC PPC delivers 8:1–15:1 ROI in mid-tier markets, making it one of the highest-return advertising channels available to small operators. Here is the math for a $3,000/month budget in San Antonio, TX (CPL $82.50, CVR 14%): $3,000 ÷ $82.50 = 36 leads. At a 30% close rate: 10.8 jobs. At $4,200 average ticket: $45,360 in revenue from $3,000 in ad spend — a 15.1:1 return.

The emergency-driven buying cycle is what makes this work: HVAC searches are among the highest-intent queries in Google Search. A homeowner searching "AC repair near me" in August has already decided to hire — the ad just determines who they call. According to MB Adv Agency's analysis of 245 US cities, the 9.51% average conversion rate means roughly 1 in 10 HVAC clicks becomes a lead without any additional nurturing. At $4,200 average job value, even a $109.59 CPL (national average) generates a 3.8:1 revenue-to-ad-spend ratio before accounting for close rate. A $1,500/month budget in a small market like Rockford, IL ($80 CPL) generates 18 leads — 5–6 jobs at standard close rates — delivering $21,000–$25,200 in revenue.

Why is HVAC PPC more expensive than other home services?+

HVAC PPC costs more because ticket sizes are 3–10× higher than typical home services jobs, which justifies aggressive bidding on emergency keywords. An AC replacement runs $4,000–$15,000; a furnace installation $3,000–$8,000. At a 10% conversion rate and 30% close rate, a contractor who pays a typical click of $47.55 in Dallas (top-of-page range $20–$75) is bidding rationally against those ticket sizes, not overpaying.

The second factor is emergency urgency. Unlike scheduled home improvement (remodeling, painting), HVAC failures are non-deferrable — a failed AC in July heat or a furnace in January cold demands immediate resolution. This urgency compresses the consideration phase to minutes, removing price comparison as a deciding factor and concentrating clicks on the top 2–3 ads. Every contractor bidding for those top positions drives CPCs up. Grand View Research projects the US HVAC market to grow from $31.7B in 2025 to $54.0B by 2033 — more contractors, more budget, more competition on the same emergency keywords.

What is a good HVAC Google Ads conversion rate?+

The average HVAC Google Ads conversion rate is 9.51% across 25 cities in the MB Adv Agency dataset — more than double the 4.1% home services benchmark. A well-optimized HVAC campaign targeting emergency service keywords should achieve 8–12% in mid-competition markets. The national average of 9.51% is a solid baseline; top markets like Corpus Christi (15%) and San Antonio (14%) demonstrate what targeted geographic and keyword strategies can achieve.

Conversion rate is driven by four factors specific to HVAC: (1) keyword intent — "AC repair near me" converts at 3–5× the rate of "how much does AC repair cost"; (2) landing page speed — emergency searchers abandon in under 3 seconds; (3) click-to-call prominence — over 70% of HVAC leads call rather than fill out a form; (4) ad scheduling — being live during peak emergency hours (9am–7pm local time) captures intent at its highest. According to BrightLocal's 2026 survey, 97% of consumers check reviews before calling — but emergency HVAC searchers are more likely to call immediately than any other home services category, skipping the review step in genuine emergencies.

Do big cities always have higher HVAC PPC costs?+

No — Los Angeles top-of-page CPC is $8–$49, lower than Fort Worth, TX at $31–$86, despite being 14× larger by population. Climate and competition density drive HVAC CPC far more than city size. LA's mild Mediterranean climate generates fewer HVAC emergencies per capita; Fort Worth's extreme Texas heat creates year-round urgent demand that supports premium bidding regardless of market size.

MB Adv Agency's 245-city dataset shows little link between population and CPC in HVAC. New York City ($6–$23 CPC, but a high CPL at $115) is less competitive than smaller markets like Greenville, NC ($9–$70 in the Greenville metro area). The determinants of HVAC CPC are: (1) extreme weather frequency (AC emergencies, furnace failures); (2) advertiser density relative to search volume; (3) national franchise presence competing against local operators. A small Sun Belt city with extreme summers and active franchise competition often costs more than a large Northeast coastal metro with mild temperatures. Always use city-specific data — state or metro-size proxies produce inaccurate budgets.

How much should I budget for HVAC Google Ads per month?+

The right HVAC Google Ads budget is: (monthly lead target) × (your city's CPL). The median starter budget across 71 cities in our dataset is $2,750/month, but the range runs $750–$5,500. For a small operator targeting 10 leads/month in Memphis, TN (CPL $82.50): 10 × $82.50 = $825/month. For the same target in Lexington, KY (CPL $275): 10 × $275 = $2,750/month — a 3.3× difference for identical outcomes.

Here is the full ROI calculation for a $2,500/month budget in a national average market (CPL $109.59): $2,500 ÷ $109.59 = 22.8 leads. At 30% close rate: 6.8 jobs. At $4,200 average ticket: $28,560 in revenue. ROI: 11.4:1. This calculation assumes average campaign performance — well-optimized campaigns targeting emergency keywords can achieve 15–20% above-average CPL efficiency. The "minimum $5,000/month" claim often cited reflects major metro pricing; in mid-tier markets, $2,000–$3,000 produces 8–12 leads/month which is 2–3 jobs — enough to sustain a solo operator's ad budget from a single closed job.

When is the best time to run HVAC PPC ads?+

Shoulder seasons — spring and fall shoulder seasons — deliver the best HVAC PPC ROI. Competition thins by 20–30% as advertisers cut budgets after peak season, while intent remains high from homeowners scheduling pre-season maintenance and system upgrades. MB Adv Agency data shows shoulder season CPL runs 15–25% below summer peak levels in most markets.

Summer (June–August) is the highest-volume period but not the most efficient — Phoenix shows 200–400% demand spikes that simultaneously inflate competition. Winter (November–December) is the furnace season for northern markets: Chicago, Cleveland, Detroit, and Minneapolis see heating emergency call volume spike, and HVAC advertisers who maintain budget through January gain share-of-voice against operators who pull spend. Year-round markets (Nashville, Atlanta) have no true off-peak period. The ENERGY STAR heat pump program and IRA tax credits are also generating a new category of year-round installation queries that are not season-dependent — "heat pump installation" is increasingly an always-on budget line for operators targeting new construction and retrofit customers.

Are national HVAC PPC benchmarks accurate for budget planning?+

National HVAC benchmarks run well below HVAC top-of-page costs because they blend HVAC with all home services — including cleaning ($3–$5 CPC), landscaping ($2–$4), and handyman ($4–$6). The WordStream 2025 home services benchmark of $7.85 CPC is accurate for the blended category; for HVAC-specific emergency service keywords, Keyword Planner's top-of-page range is $14–$83 across the US. The two measure different things: the benchmark is an average CPC paid across all positions, while the range is what it takes to appear above the results.

The MB Adv Agency dataset isolates HVAC-only campaigns targeting high-intent service queries. Our measured top-of-page range of $14–$83 across the US (typical click $48.55) is the better planning reference for contractors bidding on "AC repair," "furnace replacement," and "HVAC emergency" keywords. Using the $7.85 national average to size your HVAC budget leaves you far below that range — you will under-fund the campaign, generate insufficient impression share, and conclude "PPC doesn't work" when the actual problem was an inaccurate benchmark. City-specific CPL data from the table above is more accurate than any national figure for budgeting purposes; the 5.8× spread between lowest (Corpus Christi $47.50) and highest (Lexington $275) CPL markets shows why national averages are near-useless for local planning.

Plans · the US

One monthly fee, set by your ad spend

Activation $500 oncetracking included

Start

$590$990/month

1 platform · Google or MetaGoogle + Meta
Ad spend
up to $3,000
New creativesmade by us
Google + Meta only4 a month
Book a call · Start

Growth

$790$1,290/month

1 platform · Google or MetaGoogle + Meta
Ad spend
$3,000 – 10,000
New creativesmade by us
Google + Meta only6 a month
Book a call · Growth

Scale

$1,140$1,940/month

1 platform · Google or MetaGoogle + Meta
Ad spend
$10,000 – 25,000
New creativesmade by us
Google + Meta only8 a month
Book a call · Scale
In every plan
  • Management of campaigns, creatives and budget
  • A monthly report: what changed, what we decided, what we did
  • One call a month, in your time zone
  • Accounts in your name: our access you can revoke
Three-month minimum, then month to month.

ChatGPT Ads: a separate pilot, $250/month, added to a plan. See the pilot →

Statistics

Other industries

All statistics →
About the authorMatteo BraghettaFounder · Google Ads and tracking

Matteo Braghetta founded MB Adv and runs its Google Ads accounts. He takes the first call with every new client, reads the accounts every week and writes the agency’s guides.

The other half of his job is measurement: GA4, Consent Mode and server-side tracking, so the platforms learn from real sales.

MB Adv is a Google Partner agency managing about $4.4M a year in ad spend for clients in the US, the UK and Europe.

Managed on numbers you can check.

Plans for the US